Accident Van's RV-6 N15TP, Wednesday 5 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Thomas Reed Bristol
Registration: N15TP
MSN: 20141
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD A FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR THAT HE LIFTED OFF THE GROUND TOO SOON, CAUGHT A GUST OF WIND, DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT SOME BRUSH WHILE STILL AIRBORNE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS AT 4-8 KTS. THE PILOT'S WIFE SAID THAT THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND, AND SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HER HUSBAND COULD NOT CONTROL THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, JUST HIS TECHNIQUE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILURE TO OBTAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1995 N694CA Chief Aircraft, Inc. 0 Grants Pass, OR sub

Location