Incident Tecnam P2006T EC-OAD, Sunday 17 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:14:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Canavia
Registration: EC-OAD
MSN: 262
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T made a gear-up landing at Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN).

Sources:

https://www.eldiario.es/canariasahora/tenerifeahora/sucesos/avioneta-sufre-incidente-tren-aterrizaje-bloquea-pista-aeropuerto-tenerife-norte_1_11220632.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-oad#34662f26

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2025 EC-OAD Canavia Aviation Academy 0 El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB), Tarajalillo, Las Palmas unk
Gear-up landing

Location

Media: