| Date: | Sunday 2 May 1993 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Windham Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N81529 |
| MSN: | 28R-8018036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3485 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willimantic, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nantucket, MA (ACK |
| Destination airport: | (KIJD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL ELECTRICAL POWER. THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED TO ITS PLANNED DESTINATION. WHILE IN THE PATTERN, THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED AT 95 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED INTO A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN AWAY FROM THE RIGHT WING STRUCTURE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT A BATTERY WIRE LEADING TO THE ALTERNATOR HAD FAILED NEAR THE ALTERNATOR. THE LANDING GEAR WAS TESTED WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK STATED THAT THE EMERGENCY GEAR LEVER MUST BE HELD IN THE DOWNWARD POSITION FOR EMERGENCY EXTENSION. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK ALSO STATED THAT AN AIRSPEED OF 87 KNOTS SHOULD BE ATTAINED BEFORE TRYING TO EXTEND THE GEAR DURING AN EMERGENCY EXTENSION.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT THE GEAR WAS LOCKED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND THE CONSTRUCTION SITE LOCATED BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA067