Accident Quickie Q200 N687EA, Sunday 2 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N687EA
MSN: 2411
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Kingstown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 5, THE AIRPLANE 'BALLOONED' AND THEN LANDED HARD. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING CRACKED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO PULL TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A CONSTRUCTION SITE AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA066