Accident Brantly-hynes B2B N2257U, Saturday 1 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly-hynes B2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2257U
MSN: 418
Total airframe hrs:718 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greencastle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE MISSED SEVERAL TIMES & THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. HE MADE AN AUTOROTATION TO A FIELD; THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & ROLLED OVER. INSPECTION DISCLOSED EXTENSIVE CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WITH SAND-LIKE PARTICULATE MATTER. ONCE THE SYSTEM WAS CLEANED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. THE SOURCE OF THE PARTICULATE MATTER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY PARTICULATE MATTER OF AN UNKNOWN ORIGIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA156

Location