| Date: | Friday 30 April 1993 |
| Time: | 22:13 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N803DE |
| MSN: | 48474/485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4572 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 277 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH DUE TO PRECEDING TRAFFIC ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE SECOND APPROACH, HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE'S DESCENT RATE TO BECOME EXCESSIVE, AND IT TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY AND BOUNCED. THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN WAS ALSO FIRM. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRPLANE VIBRATED, BUT WAS CONTROLLED WITH BRAKES AND ENGINE REVERSING. A POST-FLIGHT EXAM REVEALED DAMAGE TO BOTH NOSE GEAR TIRES AND WHEEL RIMS, SMALL HOLES IN THE FUSELAGE AFT OF THE NOSE GEAR, AND INGESTION OF TIRE RUBBER IN THE #1 ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93IA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93IA198
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 1992 |
N803DE |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Los Angeles, CA |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
| 3 February 2002 |
N803DE |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 11 August 2021 |
N296UP |
United Parcel Service - UPS |
0 |
Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) |
 |
sub |
Location