| Date: | Friday 30 April 1993 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5644D |
| MSN: | 8082C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Bay, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ephraim, WI (3D2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 36 WITH A WESTERLY CROSSWIND. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ON THE SOFT, WET, RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE CLAIMED OR DISCOVERED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA155
Location