| Date: | Friday 30 April 1993 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N726WM |
| MSN: | 20246 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 76 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmingdale, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBLM) |
| Destination airport: | (KBLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS STARTING THE ENGINE TO PREPARE FOR FLIGHT. HE PLACED THE THROTTLE IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION DURING THE START ATTEMPT. THE ENGINE STARTED AND BECAUSE THE THROTTLE WAS STILL IN THE FORWARD POSITION, IT DEVELOPED HIGH POWER. THE AIRPLANE LURCHED FORWARD AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RAMP. AFTER THIS OCCURRED, THE TAIL 'SLAMMED' ONTO THE TAILWHEEL AND DAMAGED THE FUSELAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE DOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA095
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 