Accident Cessna U206F N50963, Friday 30 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1993
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Barrett Ag Service
Registration: N50963
MSN: U20601963
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN PREPARING TO LAND, AND WHEN 'ABEAM THE NUMBERS THERE WAS A MOMENTARY POWER LOSS . . . AUX FUEL PUMP TO HIGH POSITION, POWER AND FUEL FLOW WERE REGAINED. ABOUT ON BASE A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS SUSTAINED . . . I WENT STRAIGHT FOR THE RUNWAY BUT WE CAME UP SHORT . . . .' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK FIVE PARKED TRUCKS BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA150

Location