Accident Cessna 310H N48AA, Friday 30 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1993
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48AA
MSN: 310H0051
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookshire, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN EARLY MORNING TAKEOFF IN NIGHT CONDITIONS FROM A GRASS AIRSTRIP IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, HE INCORRECTLY ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE COULD NOT SEE THE RUNWAY DUE TO POOR VISIBILITY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED ACROSS AT LEAST 2 TAXIWAYS SHEARING THE LANDING GEAR. THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS WERE NOT ILLUMINATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA145

Location