| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1993 |
| Time: | 00:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 |
| Owner/operator: | GP Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N115GP |
| MSN: | U-228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6962 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelton, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island, NE (KGRI) |
| Destination airport: | (KGRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS A PART 135 SIX-MONTH PROFICIENCY CHECK FOR THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT. BOTH PILOTS WERE CHECK AIRMEN FOR THE COMMUTER AIR CARRIER. THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF AT 2343 AFTER CESSATION OF COMPANY REVENUE OPERATIONS. THE COCKPIT VOICE RECORDER RECORDED CONVERSATION OF BOTH PILOTS DISCUSSING AEROBATICS. THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT STARTED TO DESCRIBE THE PERFORMANCE OF A PROHIBITED MANEUVER (APPARENTLY A BARREL ROLL). THE RECORDING ENDED BEFORE DESCRIPTION OF THE MANEUVER WAS COMPLETED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH THE LEFT WING SLIGHTLY DOWN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE MANEUVER WAS PERFORMED AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ASSURE RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE. A FILLED OUT GRADE SHEET FOR THE FLIGHT BEING FLOWN WAS FOUND IN THE CHECK AIRMAN'S MAILBOX. (FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, SEE NTSB SUMMARY REPORT NTSB/AAR-94/01/SUM)
Probable Cause: THE DELIBERATE DISREGARD FOR THE FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS, GP EXPRESS PROCEDURES, AND PRUDENT CONCERN FOR SAFETY BY THE TWO PILOTS IN THEIR DECISION TO EXECUTE AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DURING A SCHEDULED CHECK RIDE FLIGHT, AND THE FAILURE OF GP EXPRESS MANAGEMENT TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN A COMMITMENT TO INSTILL PROFESSIONALISM IN THEIR PILOTS CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF SAFETY NECESSARY FOR AN AIRLINE OPERATING SCHEDULED PASSENGER SERVICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93MA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93MA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 1993 |
N115GP |
GP Express Airlines |
2 |
6 km NE of Shelton, NE |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location