| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1993 |
| Time: | 12:42 LT |
| Type: | Commander 114B |
| Owner/operator: | Commander Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | N194A |
| MSN: | 2146 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KPWA) |
| Destination airport: | (KPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT OF THE PITTS, N51ST, MISUNDERSTANDING OF THE TOWER'S INSTRUCTIONS AND CLEARANCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE COMMANDER 114B, N194A.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93IA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93IA141