| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1993 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Airburst Helicopters |
| Registration: | N2618Z |
| MSN: | 0721 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3861 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murraysville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Mifflin, PA (AGC |
| Destination airport: | (KAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT (ROTORCRAFT) WAS MAKING AN OFF AIRPORT HIGH APPROACH TO A PINNACLE WHEN HE EXPERIENCED LOW ROTOR RPM TWICE. THE FIRST TIME HE WAS ABLE TO RECOVER RPM, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER RPM THE SECOND TIME, AND MADE A HARD LANDING AND ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE POWERPLANT AND DRIVE SYSTEM BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR, 'FOUND NO REASON WHY THEY SHOULD NOT FUNCTION NORMALLY.'
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND ROLLOVER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL HELICOPTER EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA093
Location