Accident Champion 7ECA N2510F, Sunday 25 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1993
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Split S Aviation
Registration: N2510F
MSN: 125
Total airframe hrs:2846 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:(T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS GIVING THE SECOND PILOT A CHECKOUT IN A TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. THEY WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE USE AIRPORT. WHEN A SECURITY GUARD DROVE DOWN THE RUNWAY TO GET THEIR REGISTRATION NUMBER, THEY PULLED THE AIRPLANE UP TO 50 TO 100 FEET AGL AND MADE A STEEP RIGHT BANK. THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED OUT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK OUT THE FRONT, THE AIRPLANE WAS BEGINNING TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE OWNER AND OPERATOR SAID THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A FULL POWER, ACCELERATED DEPARTURE STALL.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA048

Location