Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N93818, Sunday 25 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Amclyde Engineered Products
Registration: N93818
MSN: 53818
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-2600-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spooner, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON SOD RUNWAY 27 WITH A GUSTY CROSSWIND FROM 300 DEGREES. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT LISTS 2.2 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE WORLD WAR TWO VINTAGE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL ANOMALY WAS DISCOVERED OR CLAIMED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA164

Location