| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1993 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Short 360-300 |
| Owner/operator: | CCAir |
| Registration: | N159CC |
| MSN: | SH3759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-67R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bristol, VA (KTRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMUTER FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT, WHO WAS SERVING BEVERAGES, STRUCK THE CABIN CEILING AFTER A SEVERE JOLT. THE FLIGHT WAS RETURNING TO ITS PREVIOUS DEPARTURE CITY VIA THE SAME ROUTE, AND HAD EXPERIENCED MODERATE TURBULENCE DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT THE AREA FORECAST WAS AVAILABLE AT THE DISPATCHER'S DESK AT THE BASE CITY. SHE STATED SHE DID NOT RECALL ITS CONTENTS. THE AREA FORECAST ADVISED OF AN INCREASING NW WIND FLOW ALOFT, TOWARD THE MOUNTAINS, AND FORECASTED LLWS AND ISOLATED SEVERE TURBULENCE. DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT TO THE OUT STATION, A CENTER WX ADVISORY WAS ISSUED. IT FORECASTED SEVERE TURBULENCE IN A CONFINED AREA THAT INCLUDED THIS FLIGHT'S ROUTE. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT WX INFORMATION WAS RECEIVED FROM THE OUT STATION. WX INFORMATION ISSUED TO THIS FLIGHT, AT THE OUT STATION, WAS OBTAINED FROM THE OPERATOR. IT DID NOT CONTAIN THE CENTER WX ADVISORY.
Probable Cause: The failure of the operator to provide applicable weather information to the flight crew. Factors were the clear air turbulence, and the captain's failure to use the weather information and assistance that was available to her.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93IA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93IA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 December 2018 |
N351TA |
Interisland Airways |
0 |
Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO) |
 |
min |
Location