| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1993 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320C |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Trader Inc. |
| Registration: | N3057T |
| MSN: | 320COO57 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1896 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-470D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | No. Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock, AR (KLIT) |
| Destination airport: | (1M1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN APPROACH THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO AROUND AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. FOLLOWING THE REENTRY THE PILOT PLACED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION FOR THE NEXT APPROACH, A FULL STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT VERIFY THE LANDING GEAR DOWN LIGHTS INDICATED 3 IN THE GREEN. FOLLOWING THE GEAR UP LANDING THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS FOUND POPPED AND THE GEAR HANDLE WAS DOWN. NO REASON COULD BE ESTABLISHED FOR THE POPPED LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST. A FACTOR WAS THE POPPED CIRCUIT BREAKER
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA135
Location