| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1996 |
| Time: | 18:59 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3326Q |
| MSN: | 32R-7780305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5140 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids, MI (GRR |
| Destination airport: | Madison, WI (KMSN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying at night, over Lake Michigan, in IFR conditions when he informed Milwaukee Approach that the engine had quit. He was 20 miles northeast of Milwaukee. He was able to glide about 12 miles before impacting the water. The body of the pilot and airplane were recovered about two months after the accident. Examination of the engine driven fuel pump revealed that a 3/4 inch rubber washer was restricting the fuel flow through the outflow valve of the pump. Airworthiness Directive (AD) 93-11-11 states that the remanufactured fuel pump was to be replaced before the next flight in order 'to prevent disruption of fuel flow to the engine, which can result in a loss of engine power.' The AD had not been complied with.
Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance and inspection in that the Airworthiness Directive which applied to the fuel pump had not been complied with. A factor was the pilot was unable to reach land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96FA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96FA113
Location