| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1993 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1T |
| Owner/operator: | James Thompson |
| Registration: | N200ST |
| MSN: | 1005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 798 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halifax, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPYM) |
| Destination airport: | (KPYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID, DURING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOD FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE GROUND ROLL WHEN THE MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE CLEVIS TERMINAL REVEALED THAT IT HAD DISCONNECTED FROM THE INJECTOR ARM.
Probable Cause: DETACHMENT OF THE THROTTLE CABLE AT THE FUEL INJECTOR ARM. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA086