Accident Avid Flyer N31187, Sunday 18 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31187
MSN: 767
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 800 FEET AGL, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A 180 DEGREE TURN WAS ACCOMPLISHED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING. ABOUT 60 FEET AGL, OVER THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE STALLED; TOO LOW FOR THE PILOT TO RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING AND NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AN ENTRY WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT LOG BOOK THAT INDICATED A PREVIOUS ENGINE MALFUNCTION BECAUSE OF A CARBURETOR SETTING THAT WAS TOO LEAN. HOWEVER, AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL AN ABNORMALITY, AND THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED AT IDLE POWER.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the airspeed above the stall speed, during the forced landing. A factor was the undetermined engine malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA077

Location