Accident Cessna 320 N5711X, Saturday 17 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5711X
MSN: 320-0011
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND IMMEDIATELY EXPERIENCED A JAMMED RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID THAT RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR RESOLVED THE CONTROL PROBLEM. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO MESA WHERE CRASH FIRE RESCUE EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE. WHILE ORBITING THE AIRPORT ANOTHER AIRCRAFT CONFIRMED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS COCKED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED. AS THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, COLLAPSING THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRFRAME AND POWER PLANT MECHANIC. ACCORDING TO HIS REPORT, THE RIGHT HAND STEERING SPRING WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE STEERING YOKE. THE PIN, WASHER AND COTTER PIN WHICH ATTACH THE STEERING SPRING TO THE YOKE ASSEMBLY WAS NOT LOCATED. ACCORDING TO THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS REPLACED IN OCTOBER 1991, ABOUT 200 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the separation of the steering spring from the steering yoke assembly due to inadequate installation. A factor in the accident was inadequate maintenance on the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA179

Location