| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1993 |
| Time: | 13:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2738K |
| MSN: | 1853052 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1296 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mcdonough, GA |
| Destination airport: | (9A7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE IN A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, A DEER DARTED ACROSS THE RUNWAY, FROM THE RIGHT. HE SWERVED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE DEER, AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE LEFT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN IT ROLLED INTO A SHALLOW, WIDE DITCH.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt and excessive swerve to avoid a deer on the runway. A factor was the strong crosswind that precluded the pilot's directional control recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA076
Location