Accident Beechcraft B24R N9203S, Saturday 17 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9203S
MSN: MC 373
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7E0)
Destination airport:(7E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT BEYOND THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND INTERVIEWED THE PILOTS AND WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOTS HAD REPORTEDLY SWITCHED FUEL TANKS SHORTLY BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. THE INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT THREE QUARTERS CAPACITY OF FUEL WHILE THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP WAS FOUND TO FUNCTION INTERMITTENTLY DUE TO A FAULTY COCKPIT SWITCH. ACCORDING TO THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS, THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN 1984 AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY PARKED AND NOT FLOWN UNTIL AFTER THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL, WHICH WAS SIGNED OFF IN THE LOGBOOKS ON MARCH 1, 1993.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE FUEL STARVATION WAS CAUSED BY THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT A TANK CONTAINING FUEL AND THE INTERMITTENT OPERATION OF THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP DUE TO A FAULTY COCKPIT SWITCH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA180

Location