| Date: | Friday 16 April 1993 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9481T |
| MSN: | T30300022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1451 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mena, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (M39) |
| Destination airport: | Camden, AR (KCDH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI OPERATIONS THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARKED AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A MALFUNCTIONING BRAKE CAUSED THE LOSS OF CONTROL. NO BRAKE SYSTEM DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION BY A CERTIFICATED INSPECTOR AIRFRAME (IA)
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA133
Location