| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N14A |
| MSN: | 421-0373 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4782 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSI0-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Payne, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (KDKX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT AT LIFTOFF, DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE SETTLING BACK ON THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT, SINCE THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF A LANDING GEAR PROBLEM. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE APPROACH, AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED OVERLOAD STRUCTURAL DAMAGE IN THE RIGHT WHEEL WELL AND TO THE RIGHT WING CONSISTENT WITH DAMAGE SUSTAINED DURING A HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WINDS DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF THAT RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH THE RUNWAY, EXCEEDING THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT AND UPON LANDING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA081
Location