| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1993 |
| Time: | 17:18 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Helicopters |
| Registration: | N344WA |
| MSN: | 0585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3411 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ronkonkoma, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KISP) |
| Destination airport: | (KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING AN AUTOROTATION WITH A POWER RECOVERY. DURING THE FLARE, THE LOW ROTOR WARNING HORN CAME ON. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER THE ROTOR RPM. HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND MADE A RUN ON LANDING IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE SKIDS DUG IN AND THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER. THE CFI HAD 205 HOURS TOTAL TIME AND 20 HOURS AS A CFI.
Probable Cause: THE LACK OF ADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DELAY IN ADDING POWER BY THE STUDENT PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 2015 |
N86EH |
Helicopter Flight Inc. |
0 |
Long Island MacArthur Airport, Islip, New York (ISP/KISP) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location