| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Bairrister Inc. |
| Registration: | N3071N |
| MSN: | 7931060 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3142 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boca Raton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBCT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND. HE STATED HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO THE LEFT, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA102
Location