Serious incident Boeing 747-269BC 9K-ADD, Monday 12 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-269BC
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-ADD
MSN: 22740/553
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Alexandria, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KEFD)
Destination airport:Camp Springs, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SLIGHT VIBRATION WAS FELT AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH FL310 FOR AN ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF FL390 DURING A DOMESTIC IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A PASSENGER SEATED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE OBSERVED PORTIONS OF THE SKIN ON A NON-STRUCTURAL WING PANEL ON THE LEFT WING PEELING OFF AND SEPARATING FROM THE WING AND INFORMED A CREWMENBER OF THE CONDITION. A PRECAUTINARY LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT A SECTION, 48 INCHES WIDE BY 31 INCHES LONG, HAD SEPARATED FROM THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE FIXED TRAILING EDGE UPPER PANEL ON THE LEFT WING. ADDITIONALLY, A THREE INCH PORTION OF THE TRAILING EDGE ON THE LEFT FORE FLAP PANEL WAS ALSO DAMAGED, AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL CONTRACTED BY THE OPERATOR, THE DELAMINATION OF THE HONYCOMB PANEL WAS THE RESULT OF WATER CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT DELAMINATION OF THE WING PANEL SKIN. FACTORS WERE THE WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE HONEYCOMB PANEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93IA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93IA125