Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36221

Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Hoofbeaters
Registration: N21016
MSN: 18261360
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2513 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durand, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (PAH)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (MSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REMAIN IN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND DURING VERY LOW LIGHT AND IN VERY HEAVY GROUND FOG DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT RUSHED HIS DEPARTURE IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET HOME BEFORE DARK AND THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING ANY WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE HIS DEPARTURE NOR DID AN INSTRUCTOR REVIEW HIS PLANNING FOR THE FLIGHT. PLT FLT TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE/NOT REPORTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35318