| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1993 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin |
| Registration: | N855AW |
| MSN: | 2029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4394 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW126A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Appleton, WI (KATW) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The domestic revenue flight was in cruise flight en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin, when the airplane experienced a loss of power in the right engine. Before the right engine could be relit and power restored, there was a loss of power in the left engine. Both engines were restored to their original power settings. As the pilot was commencing the descent for the final approach, the left engine lost power. The engine relit and recovered. On final approach the right engine lost power. The pilot shutdown the right engine and made a single-engine landing. The investigation revealed a lack of bonding between the nacelle module 3 (engine inlet) and the airframe on both engines. This condition allows a static charge to build up in the module, and when it discharges, it results in interruption of the engine de- ice timer operation. This condition leads to ice ingestion by the engine, and a subsequent loss of power.
Probable Cause: an inoperative engine nacelle anti-ice system, and ice ingestion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location