| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1993 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Fl Float Flyers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2218M |
| MSN: | 21010 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bartow, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND TO THE SOUTH, THE AIRPLANE WAS 5 TO 10 FT ABOVE THE WATER ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE LAKE NEAR THE SHORE IN A RT WING LOW ATTITUDE, DUE TO A CROSSWIND FROM THE RT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND DESCENDED. THE RT FLOAT IMPACTED THE WATER & THE ACFT THEN CAME TO REST IN 4 FT OF WATER. BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE ACFT. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location