| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1993 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29553 |
| MSN: | 2396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3026 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-145-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND DUE TO BUILDINGS AND POWER LINES IN HIS CLIMBOUT FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'DUE TO THE TIGHTNESS OF THE TURN TO MISS AN AIRPORT BUILDING THE AIRPLANE LOST SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND STALLED.' SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE SEAT HAD FAILED AND NO COMPRESSION COULD BE ACHIEVED FROM THE CYLINDER.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE SEAT AND THE INADVERTENT STALLING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE BUILDINGS AND POWER LINES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA092