ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36222
Last updated: 12 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JAN-1988 |
Time: | 18:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N9458U |
C/n / msn: | 15078406 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Norwalk, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sparta, WI (D74) |
Destination airport: | Madison, WI (MSN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL CALLS TO THE FSS AND OBTAINED WEATHER BRIEFINGS FOR REPORTED AND FORECAST IFR CONDITIONS ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTURE FROM SPARTA, WISCONSIN IN WEATHER DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES TO BE BELOW VMC, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 6 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT ON THE APPROXIMATE COURSE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION OF 1400 FEET MSL. THE ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT DEPARTED IS 811 FEET MSL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24863