Serious incident Boeing 767-233 C-GAUP, Saturday 10 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-233
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAUP
MSN: 22521/66
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:32301 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:(KYYZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT CREW NOTED A LOSS OF AILERON CONTROL (FELT FROZEN), WHILE CRUISING AT FL 370. THEY WERE ABLE TO MAKE HEADING CHANGES BY USING THE RUDDER & ELECTED TO DIVERT TO KANSAS CITY (MCI). THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO RAIN & STANDING WATER BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE CREW FELT THE LOSS OF AILERON CONTROL MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO FROZEN WATER IN THE CONTROL SYSTEM. DURING DESCENT TO MCI, ABOVE FREEZING AIR TEMPERATURES WERE ENCOUNTERED, & CONTROL OF THE AILERONS GRADUALLY RETURNED UNTIL FULL CONTROL WAS REGAINED. AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE AT MCI. INVESTIGATION REVEALED WORN AILERON CONTROL BEARINGS IN THE LATERAL CONTROL ACTUATOR SYSTEM. THE WORN BEARINGS WERE TESTED BY SOAKING IN WATER & FREEZING. WATER PENETRATED A BEARING HOUSING & FROZE INSIDE THE BEARING RACE, DISABLING THE BEARING. SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY OF THE BEARING DISCLOSED CORRODED & WORN BALL BEARINGS. BOEING SERVICE LETTER (767-S-27-094) & SEVICE BULLETIN 767-27-0128 WERE ISSUED TO ADDRESS INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT CRITERIA OF THE BEARINGS.

Probable Cause: A FROZEN AILERON CONTROL BEARING AFTER IT HAD BECOME WORN, CORRODED AND EXPOSED TO WATER, AND THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION REQUIRMENT OF THE BEARING(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA152

Location