| Date: | Friday 9 April 1993 |
| Time: | 15:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3532G |
| MSN: | 0863 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1915 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groveland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vacaville, CA (O45) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CESSNA T310R LANDED GEAR UP ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ENTERED THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN MIDWAY ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AND FORGOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL HEARING THE AIRPLANE'S GEAR WARNING HORN. AS THE AIRPLANE PROPELLERS STRUCK THE GROUND, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE AIRPLANE'S CHECKLIST WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GEAR UP LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA174
Location