| Date: | Friday 9 April 1993 |
| Time: | 09:34 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56509 |
| MSN: | 7437C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1564 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | (KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THE FIRST LANDING ON RUNWAY 17L, ATIS REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 180 DEGREES AT SEVEN KNOTS. PRIOR TO HIS SECOND LANDING, THE CONTROL TOWER TOLD THE PILOT THE WIND WAS FROM 050 DEGREES AT SIX KNOTS. THEY REQUESTED THAT HIS THIRD LANDING BE MADE TO A FULL STOP. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE THIRD LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED AND HE CORRECTED WITH FULL RIGHT AILERON AND FULL LEFT RUDDER WITH BRAKE, BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE THEN FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS. THE OFFICIAL WIND RECORDED ONE MINUTE AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS 220 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: A CROSSWIND AND TAILWIND COMPONENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA040
Location