| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1993 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4439T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235051 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3573 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-366-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midlothian, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (4T6) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, LA (KESF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE COWLING LATCH FAILED, AND THE COWLING OPENED COMING TO REST AGAINST THE WINDSHIELD. THE COWLING BLOCKED THE PILOT'S FORWARD VIEW, AND ACTED AS A FLAT PLATE CAUSING DRAG THAT COULD NOT BE OVERCOME WITH FULL POWER. THE MAX AIRSPEED THAT COULD BE GAINED WITH A FULL POWER WAS NO MORE THAN 70 KTS, AND THE SINK RATE DEVELOPED TO APRX 1,000 FPM. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAKE THE DESIRED RUNWAY AND LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE LEFT FRONT LATCH HAD FAILED; THE RIGHT FRONT LATCH SUBSEQUENTLY CAME OPEN.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE COWLING LATCH RESULTING IN DETERIORATING AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE AND A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA120
Location