Accident Beechcraft B19 N6986R, Wednesday 7 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Sanford Gorzelsky
Registration: N6986R
MSN: MB-753
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3N6)
Destination airport:(3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM AN AIRPORT, THAT WAS NOTAM CLOSED, FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING AND A GO AROUND. THE PILOT'S SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ALSO RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING, FOLLOWED BY A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND A POST CRASH FIRE ERUPTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA073