| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1993 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Canada 3000 |
| Registration: | C-FOOA |
| MSN: | 23767/127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28406 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | VANCOUVER (KYVR) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TRANSPORT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE IN CRUISE AT FL420. THE CREW REACTED TO RAPIDLY DECAYING AIRSPEED BY LOWERING THE NOSE, INDUCING NEGATIVE 'G' FORCES. THE INTEGRATED DRIVE GENERATORS WERE TRIPPED OFF BY THE NEGATIVE 'G' MANEUVER. THE CREW COMPLETED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE WHILE FLYING THE AIRPLANE ON THE STANDBY FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS UNTIL ELECTRICAL POWER WAS REESTABLISHED FROM THE APU, EVENTUALLY REINSTATING BOTH GENERATORS
Probable Cause: ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93IA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93IA118
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 February 2015 |
C-GIAJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
St. John's Airport, NF (YYT) |
 |
sub |
| 6 May 2022 |
C-GIAJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
near Minneapolis, MN |
 |
non |