| Date: | Friday 24 July 1987 |
| Time: | 10:11 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N82793 |
| MSN: | 32R8129001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 708 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterey, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
| Destination airport: | Monterey, CA (MRY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS RADAR VECTORED TO THE FINAL APPROACH FOR AN ILS LANDING. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE FINAL APPROACH FIX THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE APPROACH AND INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO CONTACT THE TOWER. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE INSTRUCTION THEN STATED THAT HE WAS STARTING A GO-AROUND. APPROXIMATELY 30 SECONDS LATER THERE WAS AN UNINTELLIGIBLE RADIO TRANSMISSION FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THIS TRANSMISSION WAS FOLLOWED BY A CALL FROM THE PILOT STATING, 'SEVEN NINER THREE IN TROUBLE'. THIS TRANSMISSION WAS FOLLOWED 16 SECONDS LATER BY, 'I HAVE I HAVE AN EMERGENCY BACK HERE'. THE CONTROLLER HAD NOTICED AN ASCENT 400 FEET ABOVE THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE THEN THE RADAR WENT INTO COAST. A WITNESS IN A BOAT IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DIVE OUT OF A CLOUD AND COLLIDE WITH THE WATER. CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BY THE PILOT, WHILE EXCUTING A MISSED APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31547 