Accident ATR 42-300 N422MQ, Sunday 4 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1993
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N422MQ
MSN: 028
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:13694 hours
Engine model:P&W PW-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW HAD AN ELECTRICAL FAULT INDICATION AS THEY STARTED THE LEFT ENGINE FOR A NIGHT DEPARTURE. THEY SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE TO BOARD A MAINTENANCE TROUBLESHOOTER. THE MECHANIC IDENTIFIED A FAILED PART AND OBTAINED ITS REPLACEMENT. THE FAILURE EXTINGUISHED THE AIRPLANE'S EXTERNAL LIGHTS AND PREVENTED ITS ACCEPTING EXTERNAL ELECTRICAL POWER. A BAGGAGE HANDLER FROM ANOTHER AIRLINE ARRIVED BEHIND THE AIRPLANE WITH BAGS FOR THE FLIGHT. THE CREW PREPARED TO SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE TO ACCOMPLISH THE PART REPLACEMENT AND SIGNALLED THE MARSHALLER TO APPLY EXTERNAL POWER TO MAINTAIN LIGHT IN THE PASSENGER CABIN. THE MARSHALLER WAS AT THE EXTERNAL POWER RECEPTACLE ON THE FRONT RIGHT FUSELAGE WHEN THE HANDLER WALKED FORWARD ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE AND INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER. THE BAGGAGE HANDLER WAS ON HER SECOND DAY IN THAT CAPACITY AND ON NIGHT SHIFT. SHE HAD BEEN AN AIRCRAFT CLEANER ON DAYSHIFT FOR AN OPERATOR WHOSE FLEET IS ALL JET. THE JOB CHANGE ENTAILED NO CLASSROOM OR PRACTICAL TRAINING.

Probable Cause: the unqualified baggage handler's attempting to load an unfamiliar airplane and inadequate training by the airline which employed the baggage handler.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2008 YV1449 Santa Bárbara Airlines 46 ca 10 km NW of Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD) w/o