Accident Avid Flyer N827H, Sunday 4 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1993
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827H
MSN: 827
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (KMIT)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD, BUT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT SOIL. THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL HE COULD THINK OF IS CARB ICING. HE STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS DROPPING FAST, WITH AIR TEMPERATURE AT 66 DEGREES F (FAHRENHEIT), DEW POINT 38 DEGREES F. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, THE FLIGHT CONDITIONS WERE SUCH THAT THE PROBABILITY FOR CARBURETOR ICING WAS HIGH DURING CRUISE AND GLIDING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LACK OF A CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL SYSTEM AND THE FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1994 N827H Private 0 Bakersfield, CA w/o

Location