Accident Cessna 177RG N34205, Saturday 3 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34205
MSN: 177RG0982
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIPL)
Destination airport:(KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL WHICH LIFTED AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND BEGAN A TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE LEADING EDGE OF A PARKED AIRPLANE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND INTENTIONALLY LANDED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY WITH ITS LANDING GEARS RETRACTED. A GROUND WITNESS CONFIRMED THE DUST DEVIL PHENOMENA.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DUST DEVIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA163

Location