| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4190V |
| MSN: | 18523 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3228 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MAKING A DOWNHILL TAKEOFF, AND JUST AFTER PASSING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A SNOWBANK. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ABOUT 12 INCHES OF SLUSHY WET SNOW. THE 57 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANES TAIL WHEEL (NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SKI) DRAGGING IN THE SNOW KEPT THE AIRPLANE FROM GETTING AIRBORNE SOONER. AFTER HE GOT THE TAIL OUT OF THE SNOW, HE ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE BEFORE GAINING SUFFICIENT TAKEOFF AIRSPEED, WHICH PUT THE TAIL WHEEL BACK INTO THE SNOW. THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE ABOUT 3/4 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THEN FLEW IN GROUND EFFECT UNTIL PASSING OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND LOWER TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD JUST RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE, AND FLEW IT (FOR THE FIRST TIME) FOR 1.8 HOURS WITH A MORE EXPERIENCED PILOT/FRIEND ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. THAT WAS ALSO HIS ONLY TIME AS THE PILOT OF AN AIRPLANE EQUIPPED WITH SKIS OR WITH A TAIL WHEEL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE IN THE TYPE AIRPLANE AND TYPE OPERATION, AND THE SLUSH COVERED RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA051
Location