| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1993 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Seawind 3000 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Silva |
| Registration: | N465W |
| MSN: | 003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coatesville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (40N) |
| Destination airport: | (40N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE KIT PLANE WAS ON A TEST FLIGHT WITH A HARTZELL LIMITED PRODUCTION/CONSTANT SPEED/NON-FEATHERING/FULL REVERSING PROP. THE PILOT STATED THAT IN THE 1ST POWER-OFF GLIDE, HE SET THE THROTTLE TO IDLE & THE PROP TO LOW PITCH; ABOUT 10 TO 15 SEC LATER, THE ENGINE RACED & THE PROP APPEARED TO GO TO ZERO PITCH. HE SAID MOVEMENT OF THE PROP CONTROL & THROTTLE HAD NO EFFECT; THE PASSENGER SAID THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED & RPM OVERSPED EVEN MORE. ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON ROUGH TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PROP BLADE ANGLE LIMITS WERE WITHIN THE PRESCRIBED -15 TO 26.2 DEG LIMITS. THE LOW PITCH BLADE ANGLE WAS SET FOR 3.7 DEG, BUT SPECIFICATIONS FOR TYPICAL HARTZELL & LYCOMING ENGINE COMBINATIONS HAD LOW PITCH BLADE ANGLES RANGING FROM 12 TO 13.5 DEG. TESTING OF THE PROPELLER DISCLOSED THAT THE CENTRIFUGAL LOW PITCH START LOCKS WOULD NOT ENGAGE, IF THE GOVERNOR OIL PRESSURE REMAINED AT OR ABOVE 120 PSI AFTER START LOCK DISENGAGEMENT.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT SETTING OF THE PROPELLER PITCH CHANGE MECHANISM AND/OR PROPELLER GOVERNOR OUTPUT PRESSURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POSITIVE THRUST AND A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA067
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location