| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 1993 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans States Airlines |
| Registration: | N426TE |
| MSN: | 228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW-120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moline, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PASSENGER HAD DISCARDED A CIGARETTE BEFORE LEAVING THE LAVATORY. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT FOUND SMOKE ISSUING FROM THE WASTE BIN AND EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. THERE WAS NO INDICATION IN THE COCKPIT OF SMOKE OR FIRE. A LATER CHECK OF THE SMOKE DETECTOR SHOWED IT DID NOT ACTIVATE WHEN SMOKE WAS GENERATED IN THE LAVATORY. THE OPERATOR ADHERED TO THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED MAINTENANCE PROGRAM; THE PROGRAM CONTAINED NO PROCEDURE OR INTERVAL FOR CLEANING SMOKE DETECTORS OR DUCTING. THERE WAS NO OPERATIONAL TEST WHICH DEMOSTRATED A DETECTOR COULD SENSE SMOKE.
Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO EXTINGUISH A CIGARETTE BEFORE PLACING IT INTO THE LAVATORY WASTE BIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE INCIDENT WERE: AN INOPERATIVE SMOKE DETECTOR IN THE LAVATORY, THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM, AND INADEQUATE REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA124
Location