Accident Cessna 182Q N759FY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36226

Date:Friday 28 June 1991
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Francisco Garcia
Registration: N759FY
MSN: 18265970
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2675 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNRY FLIGHT AND WERE REPORTED OVERDUE. SEARCH PERSONNEL LOCATED THE ACCIDENT THE FOLLOWING DAY, AFTER RECEIVING AN ELT SIGNAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ON THE EAST FACE OF A 4000 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT AN EELEVATION OF 3500 FEET. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT IN WHICH FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS WERE FORECASTED AND VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT WERE REPORTED TO BE MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, MODERATE TURBULENCE, BROKEN CEILINGS OF 1500 TO 2000 FEET WITH VARIOUS LAYERS OF CLOUDS. COASTAL CONDITIONS INCLUDED LIMITED VISIBILITIES OF 3 TO 5 MILES IN FOG AND HAZE AND SOME SCATTERED LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS. WHEN THE PILOT OPENED THE VFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE INFORMATION THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED WAS AGAIN STRESSED.

Probable Cause: POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE PILOT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IFR CONDITIONS THAT INCLUDED LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY AND INSUFFICIENT INSTRUMENT TRAINING OF THE PILOT TO DEAL WITH THE IFR CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA281

Location