| Date: | Sunday 28 March 1993 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Gerald Rouse |
| Registration: | N4017X |
| MSN: | 5150 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1950 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topinabee, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cheboygan, MI (Y15) |
| Destination airport: | (Y15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was in cruise flight at 1500 feet agl when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. He made a forced landing on a rural road, and the right wing of the airplane struck a tree during the landing roll. The investigation revealed a failure of the oil line to the oil pressure gauge.
Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power due to failure of the oil line to the oil pressure gauge. A factor relating to the accident was no suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA123