Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N4457W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36227

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4457W
MSN: D-9643
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rey Oaks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Destination airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROACHING THE DESTINATION airport THE PLT INFORMED ATC THAT HE DID NOT FEEL WELL AND DESIRED TO LAND 'AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE.' THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND. WHILE ON A RIGHT BASE LEG THE ACFT PITCHED 45 DEGREES NOSE DOWN, AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AND A RESIDENCE 1600 FT FROM THE RWY. ONE PERSON INSIDE THE RESIDENCE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE PATHOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE PLT HAD AN ADVANCED STAGE OF GENERALIZED ATHEROSCLEROSIS. SOME CORONARY ARTERIES WERE 95 PERCENT OCCLUDED. THE PLT REPORTED HAVING 6,200 HRS OF FLT TIME ON A 1981 MEDICAL CERTIFICATE APPLICATION AND REPORTED 2,500 HRS ON A 1983 APPLICATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33900