| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1993 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | H And M Aircraft Leasing |
| Registration: | N4029Z |
| MSN: | 5143 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming V0-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeleyville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A LANDING APPROACH WAS BEING MADE TO AN EMPTY FIELD ADJACENT TO THE PILOT'S HOUSE. THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD WAS OVER A LAKE. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS FLARED FOR LANDING OVER THE LAKE, THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE LAKE SURFACE. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED HIS LANDING & APPROACH ALTITUDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE HELICOPTER'S ALTITUDE DURING THE LANDING FLARE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL93LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL93LA065
Location